Optex RLS-2020S Laser Detectors

Wins Award in Benchmark Magazine’s Innovation Awards 2017 in the site protection, hardware category Previously many laser detectors were costly and bulky, making them suitable only for high risk industrial applications. The RLS-2020S laser detector makes the technology more accessible for mainstream applications, delivers a small and discreet cost-effective option and also provides an enhanced level of performance in terms of catch performance and reliability. The RLS-2020S can be used for both outdoor and indoor applications, giving it a good degree of flexibility with regard to system design. It delivers…

Read More

Moxa New Wireless AP/ Client

Facilitates Seamless Train-to-Ground Communication Moxa, a leading provider of industrial wireless solutions worldwide, recently unveiled the TAP-213, a new WLAN-based solution for efficient train-to-ground communication. Designed to fulfill both onboard and trackside requirements, the WLAN solution comes with IP68-rated waterproofing and a wide operating temperature of -40 to 75°C, making it suitable for outdoor applications. The anti-vibration design of its M12 connector or PoE ports, and dual DC power inputs are ideal for rail onboard operations. To ensure continuous availability of a network on fast-moving trains, the controller-based Turbo Roaming…

Read More

Raytec Hybrid Network Illuminators

Raytec have released their new range of VARIO2 IP Hybrid Illuminators that combine 4 key technologies into a single package, and immediately becomes the smartest and most connected illuminator in the security market today. Each illuminator combines infra-red, white-light, IP connectivity and PoE technology into a single networked package – designed to deliver the right light for any situation, at any time. VARIO2 IP Hybrid utilises Raytec’s latest PLATINUM Elite twin-core SMT LEDs which are individually over 200% more powerful than previous generation LEDs. This allows Raytec to integrate all…

Read More

AMG Ethernet Range

Calming the data storm Available with 2, 4 & 8 Ethernet ports, AMG’s Semi-managed switches provide a 100Mbps or Gigabit Ethernet uplink across multi-mode or single-mode fibre Via the SFP port. With Pre-programmed software to direct traffic only to the SFP upload port, the need for configuration to manage effective switching is eliminated. The semi-managed options eliminate multicast flooding to local Ethernet connected devices, which makes them ideal for larger CCTV applications where unmanaged switches are not sophisticated enough to handle multicast traffic, and where fully managed switches demand an…

Read More